Case study
Case study of a live gym
A staff-free gym on FitBase technology: no front-desk staff or trainers on shift, entry and payment via the app. Below are the numbers for its first four months.
161
active members by month 452
subscriptions in the first 2 weeks without ads, from ~200 app installs25%
conversion from app install to subscription96%
actual revenue versus the financial model forecast79.4M UZS
gym revenue per month with 161 members493,380 UZS
revenue per active member per month~40
new members per month, average growth rateCase figures converted at the central bank rate as of 17.10.2026.
The subscription price in the case differs from the local one: 493,380 UZS per member in the case versus 350,000 UZS default subscription for the Uzbekistan market. So the case figures do not carry over to your gym as they are: calculate your own gym in the calculator with local defaults.
How the member base grew
- First 2 weeks without ads: 52 subscriptions.
- About 200 app installs by then, 25% conversion.
- After that, about 40 new members a month on average.
- 161 active members by month 4.
What it means
The gym follows its financial model rather than drifting away from it: with 161 members, actual revenue reached 96% of the forecast. The model can be used as a planning tool.
Break-even on monthly cash flow and payback of the investment are two different milestones. The first comes earlier, the second is calculated in the calculator.
Next step
Let's calculate a gym like this for you
Leave your phone number: we will call back, review the premises and budget, and suggest a package and equipment class.